Privacy and Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 Personal Information – What do we collect?

YapTutor would be required to know your identity to render our administrations that best suits you and your needs. To empower the administrations, either through online browsing, or through any cooperation including yet not constrained to email messages, phone calls or other correspondence, we look for your data that could recognize you or could be utilized to distinguish you. You therefore acknowledge and agree to the gathering of such data by YapTutor. Without bias to the all inclusive statement of the above, data gathered by us from you may incorporate however not restricted to individual information about the understudy/parent/guardian including the first and last name, date of birth, age, sex, private address, contact address, school data, parent/guardian first name and last name, phone/cell number, email ID, credit card information, and so forth. YapTutor might give the understudy a user name and a secret password, which ought to be kept confidential and ought not be imparted to any one. Care of your username and password is your duty and YapTutor might not be in charge of any outcomes of lost/stolen username as well as password.

 Why do we collect and how we use your information?

    YapTutor gathers your own information to enable us to serve you better. We utilize your own data gathered to give customized instructional exercise sessions to you, to enhance your sessions, acquire feedback from you, online payment, respond to all your solicitations for plan change to get in touch with you if there should be an occurrence of inaccessibility of tutor/schedule change and so forth.  We may likewise utilize your data for enhancing our site and benefits and furthermore for our marketing and promotional purposes. You may decide on not offering certain data to us, anyway you will be unable to use our administrations totally after withholding data.

 Storage and sharing of information

All the data given to YapTutor by you, including individual data or any sensitive individual information or some other data, is willful. YapTutor esteems your protection and the data assembled should be kept private by us. YapTutor does not impart your own contact data to unaffiliated outsiders, However, we might utilize the data gathered for enrollment, dealing with your record, business purposes, inquire about, measurable analysis and business insight purposes. Observe that at whatever point you deliberately reveal individual data on the web, your data could be gathered and utilized by others. In spite of the fact that YapTutor endeavor to ensure your own data, we don’t guarantee or warrant the security of any data you transmit to us, and that you do as such at your own hazard. Be that as it may, once we get your substance and data, we try to guarantee its security on our frameworks. YapTutor may reveal individual data when we put stock in compliance with common decency that the law requires it or to secure our rights or property. In specific situations, the Government or court may require the divulgence of data, including your own data and YapTutor will be compelled to consent particularly in light of a legitimate concern for national security, criminal exercises, claims and so on. We may likewise intentionally reveal your own data to the administrative specialists, in the event that we trust that such divulgence is proper in light of a legitimate concern for national security, and so on.

YapTutor may use sensible physical, specialized and authoritative measures to defend the data that we gather. We might hold the information as required or allowed by Government law and for its legitimate business reason.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

       To quickly process your transactions.

       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 Tutor Sessions

YapTutor does not energize trade of individual data amid tutoring sessions. We do give confined data to your Tutors to empower them to give you a superior teaching service. You are NOT required to give your identifiable data like address, telephone number, blood group, money related status, race, religion, email, social network IDs and so forth to the Tutor. We prescribe parental direction amid sessions for understudies underneath 13 years old. YapTutor does not at any way, contribute or associate or be at risk for any infringement of security of the users in case of any obscene, irritating substance or materials are transferred by the users. YapTutor should not be in charge of any intentional data given by you amid the sessions. Finally, One strong warning, if you share your personal identifiable information with the other users of this platform, your account will immediately be closed.  

 Cookies

YapTutor may use cookies in our website to identify our customers. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

       Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

       Keep track of advertisements.

       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

       Remarketing with Google AdSense

       Google Display Network Impression Reporting

       Demographics and Interests Reporting

       DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

       By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

       Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 Modification
YapTutor holds all rights to alter this strategy and policy. You are asked for to confirm and update yourself in the occasion we change our Privacy Policy proclamation. On the off chance that you require to adjust your information, the same should be possible by sending the updated information to support@YapTutor.com

 Consent to this policy
You therefore concur and recognize that this Privacy Policy is a piece of the Terms of Service of the Website and other associate Services, and you genuinely concur that turning into a User of the Website and its Services means your (I) consent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) agree to YapTutor utilizing, gathering, handling and additionally Disclosing your Personal Information in the way and for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

 Changes to our policy

     On the off chance that YapTutor choose to change this protection strategy, we will publish here our updated policies.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://YapTutor.com

H-16/1, R-10/A, Sector-10, Uttara

Dhaka, Dhaka 1230

Bangladesh

support@YapTutor.com